Skip to main content
SeatInside
AirlinesFlightsWi-FiTransfersBlog
AirlinesFlightsWi-FiTransfersBlog
  1. Blog
  2. Airline miles and cards

October 2026 transfer bonuses: Chase's record 70% to Marriott ends October 15 as three airline offers open

Seven credit card transfer bonuses run in October 2026. Amex opened 25% to Flying Blue and 20% to Aeromexico, Capital One opened 20% to British Airways, and Chase to Marriott at 70%, tied for its largest, closes October 15.

Published Oct 2, 2026·7 min read

Transfer bonuses in October 2026

American Express Membership Rewards transfer partners
  • Hilton Honors+30%through Oct 14
  • Aeromexico Rewards+20%through Oct 30
  • Air France-KLM Flying Blue+25%through Oct 31
Chase Ultimate Rewards transfer partners
  • Marriott Bonvoy+70%through Oct 15
Citi ThankYou Rewards transfer partners
  • Avianca LifeMiles+25%through Oct 24
  • Japan Airlines Mileage Bank+30%through Oct 24
Capital One Miles transfer partners
  • British Airways Club+20%through Oct 31
Rove Miles
  • Air France-KLM Flying Blue+40%through Oct 31
  • Japan Airlines Mileage Bank+50%through Oct 31

Key numbers

  • 7 bonuses from Amex, Chase, Citi, and Capital One are open in October 2026, and 3 of them started October 1.
  • Chase to Marriott at 70% ends October 15. Chase has paid 70% on that pair only twice before, in August 2024 and November 2025.
  • Amex to Aeromexico turns 1,000 points into 1,920 Aeromexico points, the most of any airline offer this month.
  • Amex to Flying Blue at 25% is the 15th bonus on that pair since 2018; only one, in July 2021, paid more.

Seven offers, with two deadlines in mid-October

Amex, Chase, Citi, and Capital One have 7 transfer bonuses open in October 2026. Four carried over from September. Three opened on October 1: Amex to Air France-KLM Flying Blue at 25%, Amex to Aeromexico at 20%, and Capital One to British Airways at 20%.

Amex to Hilton ends October 14 and Chase to Marriott ends October 15. Citi's two offers, 30% to Japan Airlines and 25% to Avianca LifeMiles, run to October 24. The 3 new airline offers run to the end of the month. Aeromexico closes first, on October 30; some listings print October 31, so finish that transfer by the 30th.

Programs outside those four card issuers ran offers too. Rove pays 50% to Japan Airlines and 40% to Flying Blue through October 31, plus up to 35% to Qatar Airways for transfers of 100,000 miles or more. Bilt's October 1 Rent Day paid up to 200% to Hilton and up to 125% to Amtrak, capped at 100,000 points. Marriott Bonvoy adds 15% on transfers to Aeroplan through October 31.

When each bonus runsShaded: Oct 2026. Line: checked Oct 2.
SepOct
  • Amex to Hilton
    +30%
  • Chase to Marriott
    +70%
  • Citi to Avianca LifeMiles
    +25%
  • Citi to Japan Airlines
    +30%
  • Amex to Aeromexico
    +20%
  • Amex to Air France-KLM Flying Blue
    +25%
  • Capital One to British Airways
    +20%
Bonus windows
Card programPartnerBonusStartsEnds
American Express Membership RewardsHilton Honors30%2026-09-012026-10-14
Chase Ultimate RewardsMarriott Bonvoy70%2026-09-152026-10-15
Citi ThankYou RewardsAvianca LifeMiles25%2026-09-202026-10-24
Citi ThankYou RewardsJapan Airlines Mileage Bank30%2026-09-202026-10-24
American Express Membership RewardsAeromexico Rewards20%2026-10-012026-10-30
American Express Membership RewardsAir France-KLM Flying Blue25%2026-10-012026-10-31
Capital One MilesBritish Airways Club20%2026-10-012026-10-31

Chase to Marriott at 70% has 13 days left

Chase pays 70% extra on Ultimate Rewards moved to Marriott Bonvoy through October 15 at 11:59 p.m. Eastern. At 1:1, 10,000 Chase points become 17,000 Bonvoy points. Marriott posts the bonus up to 7 days after the transfer.

This is Chase's 16th Marriott bonus since July 2021. Eight of the 15 earlier offers paid 50%, and only 2 reached 70%: August 2024 and November 2025. The last one before September ran in two steps in 2026, 65% from May 1 to 15 and then 55% through June 30.

Aeromexico pays the most points per transfer

Amex to Aeromexico is the smallest airline bonus this month at 20%, but Amex's standard ratio is 1:1.6, so 1,000 Membership Rewards points become 1,920 Aeromexico points. Amex to Hilton starts at 1:2 and pays 2,600 Hilton points per 1,000 with its 30% bonus.

The 1:1 airline offers land closer together. Citi to Japan Airlines gives 1,300 miles per 1,000 points from Strata Premier, Strata Elite, and Prestige cards; no-fee Citi cards transfer at 1:0.7, or 910 miles with the bonus. Amex to Flying Blue and Citi to LifeMiles both give 1,250, and Capital One to British Airways gives 1,200 Avios. Rove's 50% to JAL beats Citi at 1,500 miles per 1,000.

Flying Blue prices business class between the US and Europe from 60,000 miles one way on its new Light fares, which carry no changes, refunds, or lounge access. That is 48,000 Amex points during the offer. Avios move between British Airways and Qatar Airways, where Qsuite awards from the US to Doha start at 70,000 Avios off-peak, about 58,400 Capital One miles with the bonus.

What 1,000 points becomeStandard ratioBonus
  • Amex to Hilton
    2,000 → 2,600
  • Chase to Marriott
    1,000 → 1,700
  • Citi to Avianca LifeMiles
    1,000 → 1,250
  • Citi to Japan Airlines
    1,000 → 1,300
  • Amex to Aeromexico
    1,600 → 1,920
  • Amex to Air France-KLM Flying Blue
    1,000 → 1,250
  • Capital One to British Airways
    1,000 → 1,200
Points or miles received for 1,000 card points
PartnerStandardWith bonus
Amex to Hilton Honors20002600
Chase to Marriott Bonvoy10001700
Citi to Avianca LifeMiles10001250
Citi to Japan Airlines Mileage Bank10001300
Amex to Aeromexico Rewards16001920
Amex to Air France-KLM Flying Blue10001250
Capital One to British Airways Club10001200

How the new offers compare with each pair's record

Amex has run 14 earlier Flying Blue bonuses since 2018. Eleven paid 25%, 2 paid 20%, and 1 paid 30%, in July 2021. The current 25% matches the June 2026 offer, 4 months ago.

Capital One to British Airways at 20% is the 6th bonus on that pair since 2021. Four of the 5 earlier offers paid 20%, the last in November 2025, and the high was 33% in August 2021. Amex to Aeromexico is the 7th since 2018. The first 3 paid 25%, the last in September 2021, and the 3 since then paid 20%.

Amex to Hilton is the 19th bonus on that pair since 2017; the largest was 50% in March 2020, and the last two, in April and July 2026, paid 20%. Citi's LifeMiles bonuses since 2018 have never topped 25%. Citi to Japan Airlines is the first bonus on that pair, launched when the route opened on September 20.

Every bonus on these pairs since 2017EarlierOct 2026
  • Amex to Hilton

    19th since 2017; high 50% in Mar 2020

    30%
  • Chase to Marriott

    16th since 2021, ties the high

    70%
  • Citi to Avianca LifeMiles

    18th since 2018, ties the high

    25%
  • Citi to Japan Airlines

    First bonus on this pair

    30%
  • Amex to Aeromexico

    7th since 2018; high 25% in Sep 2021

    20%
  • Amex to Air France-KLM Flying Blue

    15th since 2018; high 30% in Jul 2021

    25%
  • Capital One to British Airways

    6th since 2021; high 33% in Aug 2021

    20%
20182020202220242026
Earlier bonuses on each pair
PairThis monthEarlier offers
Amex to Hilton Honors30%20% (2026-07-01), 20% (2026-04-28), 25% (2025-09-02), 25% (2025-02-14), 30% (2024-09-01), 40% (2024-05-09), 30% (2023-11-08), 25% (2023-08-01), 30% (2023-04-01), 30% (2022-09-01), 30% (2021-09-01), 40% (2021-03-15), 40% (2020-12-01), 40% (2020-08-01), 50% (2020-03-01), 30% (2018-12-10), 30% (2018-09-26), 33% (2017-10-24)
Chase to Marriott Bonvoy70%55% (2026-05-16), 65% (2026-05-01), 50% (2026-02-01), 70% (2025-11-14), 50% (2025-07-01), 65% (2025-06-15), 50% (2025-02-15), 50% (2024-09-15), 70% (2024-08-01), 40% (2024-05-01), 50% (2023-08-01), 40% (2022-11-01), 50% (2022-06-01), 50% (2021-11-01), 50% (2021-07-01)
Citi to Avianca LifeMiles25%25% (2025-09-21), 25% (2025-03-16), 25% (2024-09-15), 25% (2024-03-18), 25% (2023-10-16), 25% (2023-10-15), 25% (2023-06-05), 10% (2023-04-12), 20% (2023-03-01), 25% (2022-08-01), 25% (2021-11-15), 25% (2021-08-09), 25% (2021-01-27), 25% (2020-08-17), 25% (2019-11-17), 25% (2019-06-03), 25% (2018-11-15)
Citi to Japan Airlines Mileage Bank30%none
Amex to Aeromexico Rewards20%20% (2025-04-01), 20% (2024-05-01), 20% (2022-09-01), 25% (2021-09-01), 25% (2020-01-14), 25% (2018-11-01)
Amex to Air France-KLM Flying Blue25%25% (2026-06-02), 20% (2025-10-01), 20% (2024-10-10), 25% (2023-09-01), 25% (2023-05-01), 25% (2022-11-16), 25% (2022-09-01), 25% (2022-05-15), 25% (2021-11-01), 25% (2021-09-01), 30% (2021-07-15), 25% (2019-10-21), 25% (2019-03-18), 25% (2018-05-03)
Capital One to British Airways Club20%20% (2025-11-02), 20% (2024-11-01), 20% (2022-11-01), 20% (2022-08-01), 33% (2021-08-01)

Price the award before you move points

Transfers to airline and hotel programs are one-way. Find the exact flight or room in the partner program first, then move only the points that booking needs. Japan Airlines Mileage Bank also limits award tickets to the member and family.

The SeatInside transfer page lists ratios for 7 US card programs and updates as offers change. This report keeps the offers as they stood on October 2.

Common questions

What transfer bonuses started in October 2026?

Three started on October 1: Amex to Air France-KLM Flying Blue at 25%, Amex to Aeromexico at 20%, and Capital One to British Airways at 20%. All three run through the end of October; transfer to Aeromexico by October 30.

When does the Chase to Marriott 70% bonus end?

October 15, 2026, at 11:59 p.m. Eastern. At 1:1, 10,000 Chase points become 17,000 Marriott Bonvoy points, and Marriott posts the bonus within 7 days.

Which October offer gives the most airline miles per point?

Amex to Aeromexico. Amex transfers at 1:1.6, so the 20% bonus turns 1,000 points into 1,920 Aeromexico points. Among 1:1 partners, Citi to Japan Airlines leads at 1,300 miles per 1,000 points from Strata Premier, Strata Elite, and Prestige cards.

Is 25% a good Amex to Flying Blue bonus?

It matches the usual level. Amex has run 15 Flying Blue bonuses since 2018, including this one, and 12 paid 25%. Only one paid more: 30% in July 2021.

On this page

  1. Seven offers, with two deadlines in mid-October
  2. Chase to Marriott at 70% has 13 days left
  3. Aeromexico pays the most points per transfer
  4. How the new offers compare with each pair's record
  5. Price the award before you move points
  6. Common questions

Check it on SeatInside

Every transfer ratio and bonusSeven card programs, 39 airline and hotel partners, updated daily.Amex transfer partnersRatios for Flying Blue, Aeromexico, Hilton, and 18 more partners.Capital One transfer partnersBritish Airways and the other Capital One routes at their standard ratios.Chase transfer partnersMarriott, Hyatt, and the rest of Chase's 16 partners.Citi transfer partnersJapan Airlines at 1:1 from premium cards and 1:0.7 from no-fee cards.Air France seat mapsAir France cabins and seats to check before redeeming Flying Blue miles.

Related guides

All guides
  • Airline miles and cards·7 min read

    September 2026 transfer bonuses: Chase to Marriott matches its 70% record

  • Airline miles and cards·5 min read

    Best credit card for airline miles in 2026: start with transfer partners

  • In-flight Wi-Fi·5 min read

    Which airlines have Starlink Wi-Fi in 2026: United, Qatar, Alaska and Hawaiian

SeatInside

Seat maps, cabin layouts and Wi-Fi for the aircraft you will board.

Seat maps

  • Airbus A330-200 seat maps
  • Emirates A350-900 seat map
  • Airbus A321neo seat maps
  • United 777-200 seat map
  • BA 777-200ER seat map
  • Boeing 787-9 seat maps

Browse

  • All airlines
  • Flight lookup
  • Wi-Fi by airline
  • Transfer partners
  • Blog
  • Aircraft types
  • About

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
© SeatInside 2026v0.1

Command palette

Search airlines and aircraft